Text Size:[L M S]
Personal Data Protection Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

(i) This policy is intended to help you understand our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data that is in our possession or under our control.

(ii) We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (the “Act”).

(iii) We may amend this policy from time to time and will make available the updated policy on our website.

2. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) “Personal data” is defined in the Act to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

3. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

(i) The personal data we collect will vary according to the reasons for collecting such personal data. Personal data we collect may include the following:

(a) Data collected from application forms, questionnaires or other documentation, such as your name, date of birth, residential and business addresses, NRIC or passport number, telephone numbers, electronic addresses, occupation, assets, expenses, income, dependents, and details about your business dealings and other events in your life;

(b) Data about your transactions and products with us, our affiliates or third parties, such as account balances, payment history, and details about account activity and product use;

(c) Data collected in connection with your access to or usage of our on-line services, premises, or other resources; and

(d) Other personal data we think is necessary to your relationship with us.

(ii) We may also collect your personal data when you visit our website using a technology called “cookies”. However, you may disable the “cookies” by modifying the settings in your web browser.

4. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) We will only collect, use and disclose your personal data that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of our business. The purposes for collecting, using and disclosing your personal data include the following:

(a) Provide services and products to you;

(b) Comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements in relation to economic or trade sanctions and anti-money laundering and tax obligations, and applicable treaty or agreement with or between foreign and domestic governments;

(c) Crime detection, prevention, investigation and prosecution for any suspicion of crime, offence, breach or fraud in relation to money-laundering, counter-terrorism financing, and bribery;

(d) Risk assessment, statistical, trend analysis and planning purposes, including carrying out data processing, and statistical, credit, risk analyses; creating and maintaining credit scoring models; and ongoing credit worthiness;

(e) Monitor and record calls and electronic communications for investigation and fraud prevention purposes;

(f) Enforce or defend our rights;

(g) Seek professional advice; and

(h) Perform internal management, operate controls, and manage information system infrastructure in accordance with our internal policies and procedures.

5. CONSENT TO COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) When you submit your personal data to us or sign up for any products or services offered by us, you are deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by us.

(ii) If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, you may do so by informing us in writing immediately. As a result of such withdrawal, we may not be able to continue to provide products or services to you. This may result in a termination of our contractual relationship, but shall not affect the legal consequences arising from the withdrawal.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

(i) Your personal data may be provided to various third parties (some of whom may be located outside Singapore). Such third parties may include the following:

(a) Our related corporations and professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

(b) Any agent, contractor or third party service providers who provide administrative, courier, telecommunications, business process, storage, archival, knowledge management, human resource, payroll, data processing, information technology services or other services in connection with the operation of our business;

(c) Any person related to us and is under a duty of confidentiality to the disclosing entity;

(d) Any person to whom we delegate any of our duties, functions or obligations under any agreement with you;

(e) Any of our counterparties including its agents who provides financial or other services to us;

(f) Credit reference and debt collection agencies;

(g) Any regulated financial institution including banks, insurers, brokers, custodians and trustees; and

(h) Any person to enable us to perform our obligations, whom such disclosure is considered necessary by us or we are under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure pursuant to court orders, applicable law (including laws and regulations relating to anti-money laundering, counter-terrorism financing, and economic or trade sanctions), and guidelines, policies, codes and directives of any competent, regulatory, prosecuting, tax or governmental authority in any jurisdiction.

(ii) Where we transfer your personal data outside of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that measures are put in place to provide a comparable standard of protection overseas.

(iii) We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that we comply with applicable laws when disclosing your personal data to the relevant parties including requiring such parties to take reasonable effort to ensure your personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secured.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept only for as long as the purpose for which it was collected is still being served or retention is necessary for legal or business purposes.

8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks.

9. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data collected by or on our behalf is accurate and up-to-date. If there is any change in your personal data, you must update us in a timely manner.

10. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

(i) You have the right to request for access to your personal data in our possession or under our control and to have your personal data which is erroneous corrected.

11. FEEDBACK

(i) If you have any queries, complaints or feedback regarding this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer in writing as follows:

Data Protection Officer

Agricultural Bank of China Ltd, Singapore Branch

7 Temasek Boulevard #30-01

Suntec Tower 1

Singapore 038987

Email: compliance@abchina.com.sg